Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you the type of personal information we collect, how we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, and to inform you of the choices you have in the use of your personal information. By using our website, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All the different forms of data, content and information described below are collectively referred to as “Information.”

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a law enacted by the Canadian government. The Act describes how we may lawfully use your personal information, and we fully comply with it. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any such communications or update your account settings information.

Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name ;
  • your address;
  • your phone number;
  • your e-mail address

We collect personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you participate in various contests we conduct;
  • when you visit our website or one of our stores for an estimate;
  • when you contact us with questions.

We also collect what may be called “anonymous/aggregated” information. We collect this information by the following means:

Browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were visiting, the IP address of the computer you are using, the type of domain and the version of your browser). Browser information is automatically recorded as part of the transmission of information via the Internet. We may use it to help us display information that best suits your needs.

Cookies. Our site uses “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies enable our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so that we can retain any preferences you have selected. We also use cookies to collect information and improve our services. We may use “persistent cookies” to store your login ID and password for future connections to the website. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain website features, to better understand your interaction with the website and to monitor overall usage and routing of web traffic on the website. You can instruct your browser, by modifying its options, not to save cookies or to ask you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all aspects of the site, such as the estimate mobile application.

Clickstream data. During your visit to our site, we may record the choices you have made and use them to provide more personalized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes referred to as “clickstream” data. If we conduct market research or surveys in an area that will only be reported in aggregate, this will be indicated.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information for the following reason(s): (i) to provide products, services or other information you have requested; or (ii) to send you information about our products and services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

Controlling Your Information

You can always ask us not to use your personal information. See “Contact Us” below to provide us with your current instructions as to what personal information we may and may not use.

Visiting an External Website via a Link From Our Own Website

In some cases, advertisements appear on our website and you can visit their websites by linking directly to them from our website. If you choose to provide personal information when you visit these websites, please remember that the privacy provisions that the third party has established will govern your relationship with them and that our privacy policy will not apply.

Our Information-sharing Policy

Our policy is simple: we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties under any circumstances (although we may transfer it to our international headquarters, since some of the information we may provide about our products, services and special offers that may be of interest to you is sometimes sent via our international headquarters).

Our Policy Towards Children

Our website is not directed to anyone under the age of 13. We do not voluntarily collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us at estimation@toituresbrault.com. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy by posting updated policies on this page. We encourage you to visit this section frequently to stay informed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about your personal information, you can contact us at estimation@toituresbrault.com or at the following address:

885, rue Aubry
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC
J3B 2H8